Past Slade Lectures

1955

E.K. Waterhouse: ‘The Aftermath of the High Renaissance in Italian Painting’.

1956

J.W. Pope Hennessy: ‘Italian Renaissance Sculpture’.

1957

Douglas Cooper: ‘Revolutions in Art’.

1958

Sir John Summerson: ‘Studies in English Architecture’.

1959

Eric Newton: ‘The Creative Process in Painting’.

1960

G. Zarnecki: ‘Romanesque Sculpture’.

1961

Sir Kenneth Clark: ‘Motives’.

1962

Sir Anthony Blunt: ‘Poussin’.

1963

Dr T.S.R. Boase: ‘The Arts in the Crusading States’.

1964

Professor Q.S. Bell: ‘Painting of the Victorian Age, ‘1837-1910’.

1965

Professor Sir Leslie Martin: ‘The Building and the City (1900-65)’.

1966

David Piper: ‘Portraits and History’.

1967

Professor M. Schapiro: ‘Cubism and Abstract Painting’.

1968

Professor N. Pevsner: ‘Writers on Architecture in the Nineteenth Century’.

1969

F.J.B. Watson: ‘Craftsmanship and Society in Eighteenth Century France’.

1970

Professor O. Kurz: ‘Islamic Art between East and West’.

1971

Professor R. Rosenblum: ‘Aspects of the Northern Romantic Tradition in Modern Painting’,

1972

Professor S. Slive: ‘Observations on Dutch Art and Society in the Seventeenth Century’

1973

Professor M. Sullivan: ‘Chinese Landscape painting: the Birth and Rebirth of a Tradition’.

1974

M.D.K. Baxandall: ‘Art and Circumstances: High German Renaissance Sculpture’.

1975

M. Girouard: ‘The Powerhouses: Changing Forms and Functions in the English Country-Houses, 1400-1930’.

1976

H. Hibbard: ‘Caravaggio’.

1977

R. Herbert: ‘The Social Iconography of Impressionism’.

1978

J.G. Beckwith: ‘Early Medieval Art and the Imperial Ideal’.

1979

Dr J. Mordaunt Crook: ‘Victorian Gothic: the Dilemma of Style’.

1980

Dr N.R. Penny: ‘The Hero, the Sculptor and the Public’.

1981

Professor J. Brown: ‘Velazquez and Art at the Court of Philip IV’.

1982

J.F. Harris: ‘Neo-Palladian Architecture in England’.

1983

D.A. Freedberg: ‘Images and People: Towards an analysis of the History of Response’.

1984

Irving Lavin: ‘Sculptural Monuments of the Renaissance’.

1985

Charles Hope: ‘Renaissance Art and its Meanings’.

1986

John House: ‘Realism as Rhetoric in Nineteenth Century Painting’.

1987

Henry Mayr-Harting: ‘Ottonian Manuscript Illumination: Art at the turn of the first Millennium’.

1988-9

Alistair Rowan: ‘A Kind of Revolution: the Architecture of Robert and James Adam’.

1989-90

Elizabeth McGrath: ‘Rubens and Ancient History’.

1990-1

Jennifer Fletcher: ‘Face Value: Portraiture in Renaissance Venice’.

1991-2

Michael Rogers: ‘Scholars and their source material: aspects of the History of Islamic Art’.

1992-3

Kirk Varnedoe: ‘The Poverties of Postmodernism’.

1993-4

Juliet Wilson-Bareau: ‘Goya: The Artist’s Hand and Mind’.

1994-5

Sir Michael Levey ‘Painting in Renaissance Florence: Botticelli to Bronzio’.

1995-6

John Richardson ‘Picasso and Cubism: a biographer’s view’.

1996-7

David Bomford ‘Art and Uncertainty: Technical Studies, Art History and Conservation’.

1997-8

Kathleen Weil Garris Brandt ‘Michelangelo at the Millennium’

1998-9

Joseph Connors ‘Boromini and Baroque Rome’

1999-2000

Robert Hewison ‘Ruskin To-day’

2000-1

Donald Preziosi ‘Seeing Through Art History’

2001-2

Charles Saumarez Smith (co-ordinator) ‘The State of the Museum’

2002-3

Ernst van de Wetering ‘Reconstructing Rembrandt’

2003-4

Craig Clunas ‘Empire of Great Brightness: Visual and Material Cultures of Ming China, 1368 –1644’

2004-5

Larry Schaaf ‘The Pencil of Nature – Creating the Art of Photography’

2005-6

Tom Phillips ‘Making Art Work: The Artist in the Studio’

2006-7

Paul Binski ‘English Art and Architecture before the Black Death’

2007-8

Alex Potts ‘Art and Non-Art/ Experiments in Modern Realism 1945-1965’

2008-9

Richard Thomson ‘Style versus the State: Naturalism and Avant-gardism in Third Republic France, 1880-1900’

2009-10

Dawn Ades ‘Surrealism and the avant-garde in Europe and the Americas’

2010-11

Zainab Bahrani ‘The Infinite Image: art and ontology in antiquity’

2011-12

Antony Cutler, ‘The Empire of Things: Gifts and Gift Exchange in Byzantium, Early Islam, and Beyond

2012-13

Joseph Koerner, ‘Dream City Vienna’

2013-14

Tamar Garb, ‘Selves and Strangers: Photographic/Filmic Encounters in, of and from Southern Africa’

2014-15

Antony Griffiths, ‘The Print Before Photography: The European print in the age of the copper plate and wooden block’

2015-16

Wu Hung, ‘Feminine Space: An Untold Story of Chinese Pictorial Art’

2016-17

Caroline van Eck, ‘The Material Presence of Absent Antiquities: Collecting Excessive Objects and the Revival of the Past’

2017-18

David Ekserdjian, ‘From Drawing to Painting in the Italian Renaissance’

2018-19

Finbarr Barry Flood, ‘Islam and Image: Beyond Aniconism and Iconoclasm’

2019-20

Karen Lang, ‘Philip Guston (1913-1980). History and the Art of Painting’.